Half-Way House

Also known as: Wiseburg Inn,The
1.3 mi S. of Parkton at 18200 York Rd., Parkton, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1980
Reference number
80001795
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
1810
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Baltimore County, Maryland (113)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1810 (150)
Built during 1810s (1,384)
Commercial building (5,425)
Federal (4,564)
Log (2,299)
Maryland (1,765)
Parkton, Maryland (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources