Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society

Also known as: Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society Building National, Buffalo History Museum
1 Museum Ct., Buffalo, New York

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The only surviving structure from the popular Pan-American Exposition of 1901, which hoped to encourage economic ties between North and South America after the Spanish American War. The classic, white marble building was built as the New York State Building for the Exposition and has been used by the Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society since 1902. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, February 27, 1987

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 23, 1980
Reference number
80002606
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Neoclassical
Areas of significance
Commerce; Art; Entertainment/Recreation; Education; Architecture
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Museum
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1901; 1929

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources