Staacke Brothers Building

Also known as: Staacke Building, Exchange Furniture Building
309 E. Commerce St., San Antonio, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 2, 1980
Reference number
80004079
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1894

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Bexar County, Texas (144)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1894 (574)
Built during 1890s (7,322)
Commercial building (5,509)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,076)
James Riely Gordon (4)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
Sandstone (4,861)
Texas (3,611)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • January 29, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources