Old Laclede Gas and Light Company Building

Also known as: Old Laclede Gas Company Building
1017 Olive St., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 26, 1980
Reference number
80004392
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1911; 1913

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1911 (869)
Built during 1910s (8,286)
Commercial building (5,418)
Have Street View (34,842)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Russell & Crowell Mauran (9)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 5, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources