Lambert-Deacon-Hull Printing Company Building

Also known as: Swift Printing Company Building
2100 Locust St., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 1980
Reference number
80004508
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival; Other architectural type; Jacobethan Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Warehouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1901 (638)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Commercial building (5,419)
Copper (1,057)
D. Evans (1)
Have Street View (34,852)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
Samuel L. Sherer (2)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Tudor Revival (1,349)

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources