William Kyle and Sons, Building

Also known as: Cooper Brothers Store
1297 Bay St., Florence, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1981
Reference number
81000499
NR name
Kyle, William, and Sons, Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Professional; Post office; Warehouse
Current functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1901 (700)
Built during 1900s (9,502)
Commercial building (6,293)
Florence, Oregon (5)
Italianate (5,120)
Lane County, Oregon (138)
Oregon (2,547)
Private owner (54,402)
Victorian (19,703)
William J. Kyle (1)

Sources