Aldrich Building

Also known as: Karl Building
98 Monroe Center, NW, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 1982
Reference number
82000536
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current functions
Meeting hall; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1869

Tags 

19th Century (36,314)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1869 (312)
Built during 1860s (3,605)
Commercial building (5,408)
Grand Rapids, Michigan (32)
Italianate (5,023)
Kent County, Michigan (48)
Michigan (1,872)
Private owner (54,397)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources