Biederstaedt Grocery

Also known as: Biederstaedt-Breitenbach Grocery, Krause Grocery & Meats, Screen Door Studio
851-853 Williamson St., Madison, Wisconsin

Former grocery market now serving a silk-screen printing company

Photos 

Front Fašade

Photo taken by J.R. Manning August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 25, 1982
Reference number
82000647
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Restaurant
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1874

Tags 

19th Century (36,930)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1874 (405)
Built during 1870s (4,900)
Commercial building (5,600)
Dane County, Wisconsin (223)
Italianate (5,079)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Private owner (54,396)
Repurposed (60)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • October 3, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources