Machinery Row

Also known as: Brown Brothers' Business Block
601-627 Williamson St., Madison, Wisconsin

Now retail space

Photos 

Overview Looking East

Photo taken by J.R. Manning August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1982
Reference number
82000654
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Romanesque Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1898; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1898 (651)
Built during 1890s (7,352)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Commercial building (5,527)
Conover & Porter (4)
Dane County, Wisconsin (223)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,548)

Update Log 

  • October 3, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources