Rickeman Grocery Building

Also known as: 6th Street Art Supply
415 6th St., Racine, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1982
Reference number
82000701
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1883

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1883 (501)
Built during 1880s (6,285)
Commercial building (5,599)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Racine County, Wisconsin (60)
Racine, Wisconsin (39)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • July 3, 2014: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • April 25, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources