Young Men's Christian Association Building

Also known as: Red Cross Drug Store Building
314-320 6th St., Racine, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

The building is one of the largest in downtown Racine, built with Cream City Brick and red sandstone ornamentation. It was built for the YMCA in 1886, after a fire destroyed the Blake Theater that had been on the site.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1982
Reference number
82000703
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Civic; Sport facility
Current functions
Medical business/office; Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Update Log 

  • August 28, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources