John D. Richardson Dry Goods Company

Also known as: American Electric Company
300 N. 3rd St., St. Joseph, Missouri

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1982
Reference number
82003128
NR name
Richardson, John D., Dry Goods Company
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Warehouse
Current function
Warehouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Buchanan County, Missouri (73)
Built 1892 (687)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Commercial building (5,419)
Have Street View (34,842)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
St. Joseph, Missouri (50)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 23, 2010: New Street View added by Ruth Reynolds

Sources