Mall Building

Also known as: Kern Building, Jersey Lily Saloon Building
1-5 Market St., Knoxville, Tennessee

Photos 

1 market square mall building tn1.jpg

Also called the Kern Building, Odd Fellows Hall, or Hotel St. Oliver; designed by Joseph Baumann, and built in 1875 for confectioner Peter Kern

Photo: Brian Stansberry / Creative Commons,"

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 1982
Reference number
82003983
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Warehouse; Business
Current functions
Business; Specialty store; Warehouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1872; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2021: New photo from Michael Miller
  • October 25, 2015: Photo imported by pam phillips

Related landmarks 

Sources