Hargadine-McKittrick Dry Goods Building

Also known as: Lammert Furniture Company Building
911 Washington Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 1982
Reference number
82004728
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1898; 1915

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1898 (632)
Built during 1890s (7,209)
Commercial building (5,426)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (36,050)
Missouri (4,590)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,330)
St. Louis, Missouri (377)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Thomas C. Young (3)
Victorian (19,690)
William S. Eames (4)

Update Log 

  • June 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources