Lincoln Trust Building

Demolished
Also known as: Title Guaranty Building
706 Chestnut St., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 1982
Reference number
82004736
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Law; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1898 (630)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Commercial building (5,418)
Eames & Young (14)
Granite (5,090)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Demolished in 1983

Sources