May Company Department Store Building

Also known as: The Dollar Store
509-23 Washington Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 1983
Reference number
83001050
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; High Victorian
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Manufacturing facility; Specialty store
Current functions
Department store; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1875; 1888; 1904

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1875 (446)
Built during 1870s (4,811)
Commercial building (5,419)
Have Street View (34,852)
Italianate (5,025)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 4, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources