Mays General Store

Also known as: Gilbert General Store
Front St., Gilbert, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 1, 1983
Reference number
83001166
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Department store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Arkansas (3,612)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1901 (693)
Built during 1900s (9,447)
Commercial building (6,151)
Gilbert, Arkansas (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Searcy County, Arkansas (56)
Tin (2,648)

Sources