Lincoln Building

Also known as: 1 Union Square West
1 Union Sq. W., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1983
Reference number
83001735
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Romanesque Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1888

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,128)
Commercial building (5,410)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (34,408)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (5,840)
New York County, New York (520)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
R.H. Robertson (3)
Romanesque (2,699)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • April 21, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources