Davenport Crematorium

Also known as: Fairmount Crematorium
3902 Rockingham Rd., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 19, 1983
Reference number
83002418
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Mortuary
Current function
Mortuary
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1890 (877)
Built during 1890s (7,207)
Commercial building (5,426)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
F.G. Claussen (2)
Have Street View (35,996)
Iowa (2,465)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,704)
Scott County, Iowa (290)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 3, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources