Hofheintz-Reissig Store

Also known as: Waterloo Compound
600 E. 3rd St., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 1983
Reference number
83003165
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Single dwelling; Restaurant
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1855

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Austin, Texas (165)
Built 1855 (384)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Commercial building (5,418)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Travis County, Texas (167)

Sources