Armour Company Smokehouse and Distribution Plant

Also known as: Old Armour Building
320 W. Pearl St., Jackson, Mississippi

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1983
Reference number
83003956
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Processing
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1906; 1907

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1906 (887)
Built during 1900s (9,313)
Commercial building (6,020)
Hinds County, Mississippi (102)
Jackson, Mississippi (49)
Limestone (8,192)
Mississippi (1,745)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)

Sources