Koch Drug Store

Also known as: 82-10-HA-1501
1501 Harrison St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001457
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Victorian Commercial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1881 (363)
Built during 1880s (6,140)
Commercial building (5,427)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Iowa (2,465)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (290)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources