Caperton Block

Also known as: Guthrie-Coke Building
564-574 4th Ave., Louisville, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 1984
Reference number
84001554
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Specialty store
Current functions
Professional; Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1885

Tags 

19th Century (37,345)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1883 (506)
Built during 1880s (6,387)
Commercial building (5,979)
Have Street View (43,962)
Jefferson County, Kentucky (487)
Kentucky (4,293)
Louisville, Kentucky (350)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • January 17, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • January 17, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources