Wolters Filling Station

Also known as: 82-10-WH-1229
1229 Washngton St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1984
Reference number
84001595
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Period Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1930

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Alfred Wolters (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1930 (610)
Built during 1930s (5,026)
Commercial building (5,419)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Iowa (2,457)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (289)
Stone (26,162)

Sources