James M. Amoss Building

Also known as: Knights of Pythias Building
110 S. Wabash St., Wabash, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 30, 1984
Reference number
84001742
NR name
Amoss, James M., Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Professional
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1880

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1880 (524)
Built during 1880s (6,257)
Commercial building (5,509)
Indiana (2,061)
Italianate (5,079)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
Wabash County, Indiana (25)
Wabash, Indiana (10)

Sources