Solomon Wilson Building

Also known as: Scheerer Building
102 S. Wabash St., Wabash, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 30, 1984
Reference number
84001743
NR name
Wilson, Solomon, Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1883

Tags 

19th Century (36,898)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1883 (501)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Commercial building (5,535)
Indiana (2,062)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,058)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Wabash County, Indiana (25)
Wabash, Indiana (10)

Sources