Tarlton Building

Also known as: Skelton Building
110 E. Franklin St., Hillsboro, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1984
Reference number
84001892
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Restaurant; Specialty store; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1897; 1910; 1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1897 (467)
Built during 1890s (7,180)
Commercial building (5,410)
Have Street View (34,408)
Hill County, Texas (18)
Hillsboro MRA (11)
Hillsboro, Texas (15)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,572)

Update Log 

  • September 5, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources