Western Union Building

Also known as: Windmill Realty Co.
107 S. Covington St., Hillsboro, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1984
Reference number
84001896
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Communications facility; Business
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1900; 1905

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1900 (733)
Built during 1900s (8,830)
Commercial building (5,410)
Have Street View (34,288)
Hill County, Texas (18)
Hillsboro MRA (11)
Hillsboro, Texas (15)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,572)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • September 5, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources