Griffith Building

Also known as: Griffith Piano Company Building
605-607 Broad St., Newark, New Jersey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1984
Reference number
84002641
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1927; 1928

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Bronze (432)
Built 1927 (901)
Built during 1920s (8,209)
Commercial building (6,097)
Essex County, New Jersey (163)
George Elwood Jones (1)
Gothic (1,435)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,000)
Marble (1,154)
New Jersey (1,706)
Newark, New Jersey (72)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • June 20, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources