St. Louis Post-Dispatch Printing Building

Also known as: KSDK Building
1111 Olive St., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 29, 1984
Reference number
84002672
Architectural style
Modern Movement: International Style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Professional
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1941

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1941 (250)
Built during 1940s (1,640)
Commercial building (5,418)
Have Street View (34,765)
International Style (232)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,570)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (374)

Update Log 

  • June 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources