Heiney's Meat Market

Also known as: Corodonn's Meat Market Restaurant
1221 Mills St., Black Earth, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1984
Reference number
84003642
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
1869; 1911
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,556)
Black Earth, Wisconsin (1)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1869 (315)
Built during 1860s (3,625)
Commercial building (5,455)
Dane County, Wisconsin (220)
David Heiny (1)
Henry Piper (1)
Italianate (5,070)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,696)
Wisconsin (2,504)

Sources