Lamb Building

Also known as: Davis Block
114 State St., Madison, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 2, 1984
Reference number
84003645
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1905

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1905 (825)
Built during 1900s (9,045)
Claude & Starck (35)
Commercial building (5,535)
Dane County, Wisconsin (223)
Limestone (8,192)
Madison, Wisconsin (118)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,552)

Sources