Penn's Park General Store Complex

Also known as: Gaines Property
2310-2324 Second St. Pike, Wrightson Township, Penn's Park, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 8, 1985
Reference number
85000072
Architectural styles
Georgian; Other architectural type; Vernacular Georgian
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Post office; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Library
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1810; 1837
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Bucks County, Pennsylvania (177)
Built 1810 (150)
Built during 1810s (1,384)
Commercial building (5,426)
Georgian (1,425)
Penn's Park, Pennsylvania (1)
Pennsylvania (4,255)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)

Sources