Grow Block

Also known as: The Exchange
120-122 W. Exchange St., Owosso, Michigan

Photos 

The Duff Building is in the background.

Photo taken by Jim Allen in March 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Owosso Downtown Historic District, created later, included this building.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 31, 1985
Reference number
85000169
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Update Log 

  • March 16, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: refined coordinates
  • March 16, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: added Downtown Historic District note
  • March 16, 2015: New photos from Jim Allen

Related landmarks 

Sources