Brewers Exchange

Also known as: Murdock Place
20 Park Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 28, 1985
Reference number
85000652
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1896

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1896 (551)
Built during 1890s (7,180)
Commercial building (5,410)
Joseph Evans Sperry (3)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources