Guiry and Schillestad Building

Also known as: Young Hotel and Schillestad Buildings
2101--2111 1st Ave., Seattle, Washington

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1985
Reference number
85001941
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1903; 1907
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Andrew McBean (1)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1903 (768)
Built during 1900s (9,023)
Commercial building (5,501)
Elliot & West (2)
Have Street View (41,978)
King County, Washington (304)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Seattle, Washington (160)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Washington (1,719)

Update Log 

  • October 3, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources