Anniston Transfer Company

Also known as: Anniston Galleries
911 Wilmer Ave., Anniston, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1985
Reference number
85002740
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Road-related; Animal facility; Mortuary
Current functions
Business; Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Alabama (1,808)
Anniston MRA (32)
Anniston, Alabama (48)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1889 (624)
Built during 1880s (6,114)
Calhoun County, Alabama (108)
Commercial building (5,365)
Italianate (5,023)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources