J. A. Byrd Mercantile Store

Also known as: Nelson--Frazier Furniture
Main St., Eastover, South Carolina

Photo 

J. A. Byrd Mercantile Store-National Register of Historic Places Site# 86000542

Constructed in 1910 during Eastover's hay day and used as a general merchandise store. This elegant building is now being attacked by vandals and years of neglect in just another dying train track town.

Photo taken by Grover Rye

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The J. A. Byrd Mercantile Store is significant both for its architecture and for its importance in the commercial history of this small rural town in lower Richland County. Constructed ca. 1910 as a general merchandise store for Julian A. Byrd, this building’s elegant façade seems to indicate anticipated growth for Eastover, situated in a large cotton-producing area of the county. Growth was not sustained, however, for lower prices, bad crops, and the invasion of the boll weevil in 1917, brought depression to this and other agricultural areas of the state by 1922. While the Main Street elevation of the building is somewhat sophisticated for a town the size of Eastover, it illustrates the affluence of its owner and builder. In addition to being a leading merchant of Eastover, Byrd was influential in the founding of the Farmers and Merchants Bank located next door. The building’s façade is elegantly composed in blond brick, marble, and cast stone. A three-bay arcade defines the first-floor retail hall; the second story has three tall windows with semicircular brick arches. Cast stone panels with garland motifs are place in the brickwork above the windows. Cast stone piers are located at the corners of the elevation, carrying the upper cornice, which consists of an egg and dart ovolo and simple fillet. A short parapet is above the cornice. Listed in the National Register March 27, 1986. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 27, 1986
Reference number
86000542
NR name
Byrd, J. A., Mercantile Store
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1910

Update Log 

  • October 15, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View"
  • September 8, 2010: New photo from Grover Rye

Sources