Hawkeye Insurance Company Building

Also known as: Hawkeye Building
209 Fourth St., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 1986
Reference number
86000874
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1869; 1881; 1913

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Bird & Rawson Proudfoot (13)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1869 (316)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Commercial building (5,509)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (43,076)
Iowa (2,479)
Italianate (5,079)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
William Foster (9)

Update Log 

  • April 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources