Old Penick--Hughes Company

Also known as: Thompson Hardware
100--106 E. Hamilton, Stamford, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 24, 1986
Reference number
86002354
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Warehouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1909

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1909 (881)
Built during 1900s (8,838)
Commercial building (5,418)
Have Street View (34,836)
Jones County, Texas (24)
Private owner (54,396)
Stamford MRA (20)
Stamford, Texas (20)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)

Update Log 

  • August 28, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources