Lewis Brothers Building

Also known as: Lewis Brothers Hardware
1 S. Block, Fayetteville, Arkansas

Photos 

NW Corner

Photo taken by David Backlin in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 17, 1987
Reference number
86003334
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Arkansas (3,608)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1908 (870)
Built during 1900s (9,416)
Commercial building (6,123)
Fayetteville, Arkansas (59)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Washington County, Arkansas (137)

Update Log 

  • August 15, 2010: New photos from David Backlin

Sources