Harrington--Smith Block

Also known as: Opera House Block, Strand Theater
18--52 Hanover St., Manchester, New Hampshire

Photos 

VIEW NORTHWEST SHOWING SOUTH (FRONT) ELEVATION (LEFT), DAILY MIRROR BLOCK (1876) AT RIGHT

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 28, 1987
Reference number
86003367
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture; Communications; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Theater; Business
Current functions
Business; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1880; 1881

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources