East Broad Street Commercial Building

Also known as: Golden Lotus Restaurant, Jang Mea Restaurant, McArthur Savings
747, 749, 751 E. Broad St., Columbus, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 16, 1986
Reference number
86003424
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival; Other architectural type; Jacobethan Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Restaurant; Specialty store
Current functions
Professional; Restaurant
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1930

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1930s (5,054)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
Commercial building (5,425)
East Broad Street MRA (24)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (35,521)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Ohio (5,067)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Tudor Revival (1,360)

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources