Foster Oil Company

Also known as: Shell Lubrication
216 Ferry St., Dayton, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1987
Reference number
87000356
Architectural style
Modern Movement
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1936

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1936 (653)
Built during 1930s (5,356)
Commercial building (6,146)
Dayton MRA (46)
Dayton, Oregon (50)
Modern Movement (2,576)
Oregon (2,474)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)
Yamhill County, Oregon (80)

Sources