Ogilvie Building

Also known as: Schlichtling Building
4443 Main St., Port Hope, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1987
Reference number
87001973
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1903

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1903 (797)
Built during 1900s (9,427)
Commercial building (6,132)
Huron County, Michigan (29)
Italianate (5,108)
Michigan (1,927)
Port Hope MPS (13)
Port Hope, Michigan (13)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources