Neusteter Building

Also known as: Neusteter's
720 Sixteenth St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in February 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 30, 1987
Reference number
87002070
Architectural styles
American Movement; Other architectural type; Commercial Style
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current functions
Specialty store; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1923; 1924

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Bronze (432)
Built 1923 (682)
Built during 1920s (8,213)
Colorado (1,566)
Commercial building (6,113)
Copper (1,058)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Fisher & Fisher (8)
Limestone (8,192)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • March 29, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources