The Corner Store and Office

Also known as: Wilkins Macdonald and Company Store, Mark D. Batchelder Office
US Hwy. 21, W of jct. with Lands End Rd., Frogmore, South Carolina

Photos 

The Corner Store and Office

Photo taken by Michael Miller in November 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The store is significant as an example of late nineteenth century commercial architecture and for its economic and social importance to residents of St. Helena Island. The Corner Store was built ca. 1877 by James Ross MacDonald, a businessman from Rhode Island who moved to St. Helena Island in an effort to improve his health. MacDonald’s store, located near the center of the island at a place historically known as the Corner, sold provisions to the islanders, most of whom were African American. The Corner Store became one of the major centers of commercial and social activity on St. Helena. One of the early post offices for St. Helena Island was also operated in the Corner Store. The office, built ca. 1905, is significant as an example of early twentieth century commercial architecture and for its association with the firm of MacDonald, Wilkins, and Company. This building served as an office for Mark D. Batchelder, a junior partner of MacDonald, Wilkins, and Company, which operated the store and shipped sea island cotton. Listed in the National Register October 6, 1988. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1988
Reference number
88001737
NR name
Corner Store and Office, The
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1877; 1905

Update Log 

  • December 2, 2019: New photos from Michael Miller
  • June 30, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 16, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View"

Sources