La Madrilena

Also known as: Adrian Ortiz Grocery
1002 E. Madison, Brownsville, Texas

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Bill Engdahl for Hedrich-Blessing, Photographers, February, 1979 DISTANT VIEW FROM SOUTH.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

La Madrilena (a native of Madrid), built in 1892, is a noteworthy example of a small-scale brick corner store. The brick work of the openings, which extend around the store and the elaborate cornice treatment, are both typical of Rio Grande Valley architecture, although the detailing of the pilasters, corbelling and pinnacles is unusual in a building of this size. The store's massing and proportions are particularly fine. La Madrilena was built by Adrian Ortiz, who operated a general store there until his death in 1957. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1988
Reference number
88002384
Architectural style
Other architectural type; L-plan
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Update Log 

  • September 10, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 22, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources