SOWEGA Building

Also known as: Watermelon Building
100 S. Hutchinson Ave., Adel, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1990
Reference number
90000546
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Commercial Style
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Organizational
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1930

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Adel, Georgia (3)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1930 (654)
Built during 1930s (5,353)
Commercial building (6,140)
Cook County, Georgia (7)
Daniel & Beutell (3)
Georgia (3,073)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,398)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Sources