Raphael Kirshbaum Building

Also known as: R. Kirshbaum Company
NW corner Columbia and W. Pearl Sts., Union City, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1990
Reference number
90000813
NR name
Kirshbaum, Raphael, Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1876; 1895

Tags 

19th Century (38,093)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1876 (386)
Built during 1870s (5,063)
Commercial building (6,319)
Indiana (2,177)
Italianate (5,120)
Limestone (8,194)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Randolph County, Indiana (11)
Stone (26,167)
Tin (2,648)
Union City, Indiana (5)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources